Celtic Cross, Gibbets Hill - Surrey, UK
30U E 659844 N 5665160
A cross on top of Gibbet Hill. The origin of the cross is disputed. It is on the site of a former gibbet where criminals were hanged.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Gibbet Hill, at Hindhead, Surrey, is a hill above the Devil's Punch Bowl, not far from the A3 London to Portsmouth road.

On the summit of Gibbet Hill stands a Celtic cross that was erected there in the 19th century. In one account the cross was erected in 1851 by Sir William Erle to dispel the fears of the local residents about evil spirits. The area was one of disrepute due to the activities of highwaymen and robbers, the corpses of three of whom were formerly displayed there on a gibbet as punishment for their crimes. Another account has the cross as Erle's unmarked memorial erected after his death.
Type of cross: Celtic cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)