Dover Depot - Dover, MA
19T E 311737 N 4679557
The Dover Depot, currently a real-estate branch office, sits along Springdale Avenue in the center of town, minus through track.

In Dover, near the town hall, is a small squarish building with a peaked roof on Springdale Avenue that is the Dover Depot. On the east side of the building, you can still trace the track where it went by the station. Now, the right of way is grown over and portions have been removed. But once it was the stop for the town for both passenger and freight service.

The building now is occupied by a Century21 Real-Estate office, which had recently moved in. Not too long ago, an antique shop occupied it. Currently, it is painted in red with yellow trim. From the main building, there is an addition away from the road, then another addition perpendicular to the first one.

The Charles River Railroad was built through Dover around 1861, through the efforts of a local entrepreneur, Otis Pettee, who had dreamed of a competitive line from Boston to New York. It ran into financial difficulties, went through a series of merges that started with the New York and Boston Railroad, and the line never went beyond Harrisville, Rhode Island. The station is believed to have been built around the time of the Civil War (1861-1865), when it was then the New York and Boston Railroad. Rail passenger and freight service continued into the 1930s. After that, the station was converted to the Dover Country Store, then other operations to the current one. The rails were in use for short line hauls up to about the year 2000.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
It is being used for commercial purposes. Currently, it is a Century21 Real-Estate office.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: [Highlights] Charles River Railroad; New York, New Haven and Hartford RR; Conrail; Bay Colony RR.