Social Hall - First Recreation Center in the Intermountain West
12T E 425074 N 4513410
Built in 1852 by the Mormon Pioneers, just five years after they settled Salt Lake Valley, Social Hall fulfilled many of the recreational needs of the settlers.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque is inscribed:
Social Hall

This monument marks the site of the Social Hall, the first recreation center in the intermountain west. Built by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints under the direction of Brigham Young. Made of plastered adobe walls with native wood floors and roof. Auditorium 40 by 60 feet, seating 350 persons, stage 20 by 40 feet, dressing rooms and banquet hall in basement. Dedicated January 1, 1853.

Here the Deseret Dramatic Association conducted many home talent theatricals, musicales and other festivities. Sessions of the Legislature, official meetings, receptions, banquets and other social functions were held here. It was used as theater, library and gymnasium by the Mutual Improvement Associations. In 1922 the building was razed.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location