1930 Texas & Pacific RR bridge - Downtown Dallas, TX
14S E 703818 N 3628689
Historic 1930 Texas and Pacific RR bridge over the Trinity River and Trinity levee system just west of Downtown Dallas.

This is a beautiful metal Warren truss bridge built by the Texas and Pacific Railroad in 1930. The T&P was merged into the Missouri Pacific RR in 1976, and is now part of the Union Pacific RR. Amtrak trains and the Trinity Railway Express, a local commuter railroad, use this bridge, as does a local Class III switching railroad, the Dallas Garland and Northeastern (DGNO). With so much and such varied traffic, this bridge is a favorite spot for railfans to capture trains on their way out of Dallas, with the beautiful Dallas skyline as a background. When the Trinity floods, the view of this bridge amid the floodwaters is breathtaking. The concrete bridge supports sport a variety of interesting and artistic grafittos when not in flood. More things to find: The T&P RR overpass over Beckley Road (just a few yards away) hosts NGS benchmark CS1231 L 394. CS1232 Dallas Azimuth Mark is on the nearby Commerce Street bridge, and Geocache GC1KZ3F Unholy Trinity is close by as well.

**NOTE** With so many rail lines using this stretch of track for through transit and switching operations, this is a very active and busy area of track. EXTREME CAUTION IS ADVISED FOR ANYONE VENTURING NEAR THE TRACKS.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad