10th Anniversary of Travis Park Renovation - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 549552 N 3255481
A granite stone marker that commemorates the 10th anniversary of the 1983 renovation of Travis Park.

Travis Park is the second oldest park in San Antonio, and used to be part of the farm land associated with the Alamo mission long ago (1). After the Alamo closed in the early 1800s, this land was sold and exchanged owners several times until 1870 or later when it was deeded to the city. By 1873 it was on city maps as Travis Park, named after Col. Travis of the Battle of the Alamo fame. In 1883, the park planted lots of low quality trees that were finally removed by 1956. Apparently the park had no significant improvements from 1956 until 1981-1983 when $400,000 of improvements were made to the park. This face lift was completed in 1983. In that same year, a new tradition started. The Jazz'SAlive festival was first held in Travis park and has been continuing annual since then (2). Thankfully, the city has made small improvements over the recent past to keep the park is shape (3). One point of interest is that the Confederate Civil War Monument is located in the center of Travis Park and has been since its erection in 1899. So this monument has witnessed the neglect and renovation of the park through the last century and more (4).

On the south end of the park near the park boundary of E. Travis Street, there is a gray granite stone marker the commemorates the ten year anniversary of the 1983 completion of the Travis Park restoration/renovation projects. The text inscribed into the stone states: "Commemorating the Tenth Anniversary of/ the Restoration of Travis Park and/ Gratefully Acknowledging the Contributors/ Who Made the Project Possible/ The City of San Antonio/ San Antonio Parks Foundation/ The St. Anthony Hotel/ Trammel Grow/ San Antonio Bank & Trust/ First Federal Savings and Loan/ Texas Parks and Wildlife Department/ Dedicated September 8, 1993//" This marker is located near the official address of Travis Park at 300 E. Travis Street, San Antonio, TX.

Source references:
(1) (visit link) ,