Norwich - Ontario, Canada
Norwich Pop: 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada

From: Wikipedia

Norwich

The Township of Norwich is a municipality located in Oxford County in Southwestern Ontario, Canada. Preferred pronunciation of the town name is 'NOR-witch' (pronounced with 'w'), different from the city of Norwich, England, though its origin is more likely Norwich in Upper New York State, the area from which the pioneering families emigrated in the early 19th century, an abbreviation of the original Norwichville.

Formerly North and South Norwich Townships, Norwich includes the communities of Beaconsfield, Bond's Corners, Brown's Corners, Burgessville, Cornell, Creditville, Curries, Eastwood, Hawtrey, Hink's Corners, Holbrook, Lambeth, Milldale, Muir, Newark, New Durham, Norwich, Oriel, Otterville, Oxford Centre, Rock's Mills, Rosanna, Springford, Summerville and Vandecar.

Oxford County Road 59 (formerly Highway 59) is the major north-south highway through much of the township, including the community of Norwich proper.

The local economy is largely agricultural, based on dairy farming in the north part of the township and tobacco and ginseng farming to the south. Slowly, ginseng is replacing the former cash crop - tobacco, as demand shrinks.

Address: Norwich Rd