Alamo Plaza Gazebo - San Antonio, TX, USA
A large gazebo is in front of the Alamo in Alamo Plaza, San Antonio, TX.

The famous "Shine of Texas", The Alamo, is located at 300 Alamo Plaza, San Antonio, TX. Facing the Alamo, the large gazebo/bandstand in the Alamo Plaza to the right side of the Alamo counterbalances the large Alamo Cenotaph monument, "The Spirit of Sacrifice," that is on the left side of the Alamo. The gazebo is owned and operated by the city through the Parks and Recreation Department and is available to rent out (1). The whole Alamo Plaza is for rent too, but at much higher charges per hour. For information on renting the use of the gazebo or the whole plaza, one must fill out a request form and submit it to the Downtown Operations Department (2). There is little available on the history of this gazebo/bandstand on the websites other than rental charges. However, there is a plaque mounted on the base of the gazebo near the left side of its steps. This plaque is also sparse on background or historical information but does indicate that the San Antonio Chapter of the Associated General Contractors renovated this gazebo/bandstand as a service project in 2004. The plaque mostly lists names of contributors, but has the seal of The Associated General Contractors of America at the top and says, "Alamo Plaza Bandstand Renovation/ 2004 Community Service Project/ San Antonio Chapter Associated General Contractors/ [... long list of companies and names...]/ Dedicated Oct. 2004//" The gazebo itself is one of the largest in the city and is similar in size and shape to the historical gazebo found in San Pedro Springs Park (see WM98XE). This Alamo Plaza gazebo has a red bick skirt around its base and has a red brick flooring upon which the wooden frame of the gazbo is built, with no built-in or attached seating, only an open floor. The roof of the gazebo is metal and at its peak is probably about 20 feet high from its floor. The diameter of the gazebo floor is about 30 feet across.
Source references:
(1) (visit link) ,