Waupaca Post Office - Waupaca, WI
16T E 333836 N 4913498
The construction of this US Post Office was started in 1937 as a WPA project and opened in August of 1939. Added to the National Register in 2000 - Building #00001252
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Waupaca, originally known as "The Falls" received its present name when E. C. Sessions applied for a post office in 1851. The post office operated in a number of locations before this building was constructed as part of a WPA project in 1939. Despite modifications to the building when an addition was constructed in 1989, the original mural on north end of the bulding has kept intact."

Historic Walking Tours of Waupaca, Wis.
306 S. Main Street