Waxahachie Community Theatre - Waxahachie, TX
14S E 700696 N 3586314
The Waxahachie Community Theatre is located in the Waxahachie Chautauqua Building in Getzendaner Memorial Park. The park is located at 400 S Grand Ave, Waxahachie, TX.

Waxahachie Community Theatre

From the Historic marker located next to the Waxahachie Chautauqua Building.

"Some 25 years after Chautauqua cultural programs originated in New York State, annual Chautauqua assemblies in Waxahachie began in 1899. Large crowds from North and East Texas and Oklahoma camped here, studying literature and the arts, attending dramas, lectures, concerts, exhibitions. This 2500-seat hall, convertible into an open-air auditorium, was built by Waxahachie Chautauqua Park Association in 1902."

The pavilion was built in the West End Park and the first Chautauqua Assembly in Waxahachie held from July 26 to Aug 6, 1900. The building was closed in closed due to dilapidation in 1971. Efforts were made to save the Chautauqua Auditorium and the decision is made to restore it. The building was placed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1974. The restoration of the Waxahachie Chautauqua Auditorium was completed in 1975 and the restored Chautauqua Auditorium dedicated July 4. At the time of the renovation a Ticket office and pavilion (small-scale replica of the auditorium) was added.

Theater Name: Waxahachie Community Theatre

Country: USA

Getzendaner Memorial Park
Waxahachie , TX USA
75168

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
From the Waxahachie Community Theatre web site (see URL above). "Waxahachie Community Theatre (WCT) filed Articles of Incorporation with the State of Texas on December 17, 1979. WCT declared itself to be a non-profit corporation and its duration as perpetual. The purposes for which WCT was organized are the following: the production and presentation of theatrical and musical events of all kinds, using local volunteer talent whenever possible, and the advancement of education and interest in theatrical arts in Ellis County, Texas. The corporation also was declared to be a membership organization. Currently, at least three productions are mounted each year. One is usually in dinner theatre format with two more being fully-staged Broadway style musicals. These musicals are enhanced by our live orchestra of 10 to 12 skilled musicians. When WCT began in 1979 our audiences numbered less than 100. At the time, we performed at the Lyceum upstairs in Sims Library, at the Ellis County Fine Arts Building, or at the historical Chautauqua Auditorium. Now, the majority of our performances are in the Auditorium which seats up to 900 people. Most seats are filled for all three performances of our two musical productions. WCT is an equal-opportunity theatre, and we welcome your interest in our endeavors."

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1900