Ministerio de Defensa - Buenos Aires, Argentina
The Ministry of Defense of Argentina is a ministry of the national executive power that deals with everything related to the country national defense. It currently works at the Libertador Building, at Paseo Colón 250, Buenos Aires.
Location: Argentina

The posted coordinates are for the front steps of the Liberator Building. In the plaza out front there are static displays of guns, tanks, and a memorial statue.

The twenty-story building would be the largest in Argentina, and would be divided into three sections: two wings to be anchored by a central section staggered outwards in the 230 m (750 ft) long façade, and distinguishable also by a portico and its four additional floors. The structure, completed in 1938, was equipped with Siemens elevators and communications networks, whose installation was overseen by German engineers. Following the installation of security systems, libraries, archives and a tunnel connecting the building to the Casa Rosada, as well as the lengthy and politically sensitive process of assigning wings and pavilions to the myriad Argentine military bureaus, the new War Ministry was inaugurated in April 1943.
Era: WW II

General Comments: