Crockett Hotel Cornerstone - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 549920 N 3255185
The cornerstone to the right of the main entrance to the Crockett Hotel was placed 32 years after the building was completed.

The Crockett Hotel was built on land that originally was part of the Alamo compound (the battleground) that the actual Davy Crockett help defend during the Battle of the Alamo. After the Republic of Texas gained independence, the area around the Alamo eventually was used for commercial uses, like this hotels. The cornerstone mounted in the wall area to the right of the front door entrance of the Crockett Hotel was placed by the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F.) Lodge 11. The original hotel building has been completed in 1877, but the cornerstone was laid later on April 26, 1909. It is unclear if the original building was demolished and rebuilt into the "old" part of the current Crockett Hotel or if the hotel history page on their website was inaccurate. But, the fact is that the six-story "old" building that exists today was extant in 1909 when the I.O.O.F. Lodge 11 installed the cornerstone. Then, in 1927, the "new" seven-story wing of the hotel was added onto the existing building. In 1982 a major renovation of the interior took place. There is a plaque stating the building was listed with the National Registry of Historic Places, but it gives no date and a review of the Bexar County entries did not reveal any listing for Crockett Hotel or for its address. Nonetheless, the building was again renovated in 2007. The rooms are large, spacious areas. The Crockett Hotel is located behind the back corner of the Alamo compound where Bonham and E. Crockett Street intersect. This part of downtown San Antonio is the most popular for tourists because of the historic Alamo and because of the other hotels and convention centers clustered close by. The Rivercenter Mall is across the street and the Riverwalk is accessible from several entrances in the immediate area.
Source references: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription:
San Antonio Lodge No. 11 I.O.O.F. FLT Instituted July 21, 1849 Original Building Erected 1877 This Corner Stone Laid Apr. 26, 1909