Gettysburg National Military Park & Eisenhower National Historic Site - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309519 N 4409182
Gettysburg should be on every American's bucket list. In a matter of several hours, one can learn more about American Civil War history than you could in an entire semester in a classroom. As a tourist attraction, it's the best around.

Begin your tour at the park Visitor Center. See the Electric Map presentation and view the Gettysburg Museum of the Civil War. Licensed Battlefield guides are available for personalized tours. Cyclorama Center features sound-and-light presentation of Pickett's Charge. Ranger conducted programs, in season. Visits to Eisenhower National Historic Site begin at Visitor Center. (717) 334-1124 x 431.

Gettysburg is number 253 in Schultz's bucket list of 1000 Places to See Before You Die, and thankfully, I can finally cross this off my own list. There are two major attractions to see, less than .25 miles apart. The National Cemetery is filled with memorials and monuments and across the street is Cemetery Hill, where you can find another fifty or so monuments along with cannons and a multitude of interpretives. You can visit the exact place where Abraham Lincoln stood and delivered the Gettysburg Address.

As you roll along town, there are monuments and memorials roadside, up and down every rise and fall of the beautifully landscaped town. Every scene, every blanket of green were battlefields, each with its own unique story and history. The arrival at the visitor center brings it all together. As you tour the town, look out for historic markers that read "Civil War Building" or something similar. This is especially important on the walking tours.

The visitor center pays particular attention to Abraham Lincoln. There is a hall where there are over a dozen sculptures of his likeness. There are museums within museums and videos aplenty. The gift shop offers anything you could possibly want in terms of a souvenir. For those of you (like me) who has a passport for the national parks, there is a stamp here for your book as well as two other sites close-by with their own unique cancellation stamps.

Go HERE to find Gettysburg home page. Look to the left and you will see a a bunch of links, the seventeenth link down says Attractions. Click it and you will be redirected HERE. Finally, the bottom left link will take you to the final page located HERE

Hours of Operation:
PARK GROUNDS AND ROADS The park is open daily from 6:00 A.M. to 10:00 P.M. April 1 to October 31, and 6:00 A.M. to 7:00 P.M. November 1 to March 31. THE MUSEUM AND VISITOR CENTER The Museum and Visitor Center is open daily throughout the year. The center is closed on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Years Day. Yearly Operating Hours: 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.- November 1 through March 31. 8:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.- April 1 to October 31.

Admission Prices:
Entry to the park is free of charge. ADMISSION TO THE MUSEUM AND VISITOR CENTER There is an admission charge for the Gettysburg Museum Experience, the film "A New Birth of Freedom" narrated by Morgan Freeman, and to view the Gettysburg Cyclorama program. ADMISSION (includes museum exhibits, film and cyclorama): $10.50 per Adult $9.50 per Seniors and Active Military (with proper ID) $6.50 per Youth (ages 6-18) Children under 6 years old admitted free. GROUP RATES: $7.50 per Adult groups (groups with 16+ members) $6.00 per Youth groups (groups with 16+ members)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Multiple Days

Transportation options to the attraction: Attraction provides transportation from a parking facility - See description