Carlos Bella - La Boca, Argentina
A monument to Carlos Bello, along the waterfront in La Boca, Argentina.
Location: Argentina

Carlos Bello was elected Councilman of the City of Buenos Aires between 1973 and 1976, then Congressman in 1985 and died in the performance of his duties in 1989. Always concerned about generating projects and achievements aimed at reversing the decline of the most neglected areas City and vindicate the rights of citizens highlights a statement.

Is added on the leader who was active from an early age in the Radical Civic Union, a party whose ideals embraced and spread, becoming a popular reference must in the district, town and country.

He was President of Volunteer Firefighters of Boca from 1978 until the date of his death, the prestige of the historic institution and from where he practiced humanistic ideals and solidarity to the neighborhood and the neighbors continue.

In the neighborhood of La Boca left an indelible mark through their daily efforts, relations with neighbors regardless of any political faction and commitment demonstrated in their attitudes throughout their lives, they conclude.