Sequoia Restaurant – Placerville, CA
10S E 690477 N 4289331
The Sequoia Restaurant, housed in the historic Bee-Bennett House, is reported to be haunted by a number of spirits.

Since its construction in 1853 the Bee-Bennett House has stood thru the Gold Rush and Victorian eras. It has been home to several families, most prominently Judge Marcus P. Bennett and Colonel Fredrick Bee. The Bennett family raised five daughters here, their only son Marcus died from a childhood illness at the age of four and is buried across the street in Union Cemetery next to his father.

People have reported seeing a child playing in the house and a middle aged man sitting on one of the wing-backed chairs in the main dining room — the old parlor of Colonel Bee's original Gold Rush days house that had been remodeled into a large Victorian mansion by Judge Bennett in the late 1800s. It is reported that the Judge never got over the loss of his son and apparently often sat staring into space for long hours at a time.

From Haunted America Tours.com “HPI recently did an investigation at the Sequoia House where we picked up an EVP of a small boy. We believe the boy to be the son, Marcus Bennett.” The restaurant is included in “Guided Tour of Haunted Placerville”. Ghost Hunters Nancy Bradley and Shannon McCabe – known as the “Ghost Girls” – have investigated the house and found the spirits sufficiently active to include it in their show.

The restaurant is nicely decorated with antique furnishings and we found the food to be very good.

643 Bee Street, Placerville, CA 95667