Packhorse Bridge, Charwelton, Northants.
The packhorse bridge crossing the River Cherwell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This 15th Century Packhorse bridge is situated on the south-east side of the A361 Daventry to Banbury road at Charwelton, Northamptonshire. It was listed Grade II* on 18 January 1968. It spans the River Cherwell and is now a foot bridge.

Built of coursed dressed ironstone, it has two pointed arches, a central cut-water on up-stream side, and a low stone parapet with string course. The main road comes quite close to the bridge at this point and the intervening space has been built up with large cobbles. There are water run-offs from the road which feed into the river.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Alongside the A361, Charwelton, Northants.

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Now a footpath.