Stone House - Cape Vincent, New York
18T E 392637 N 4886742
There is a beautiful old Limestone house here, but you can only catch a glimpse due to all the trees!
Location: New York, United States

STONE HOUSE

Built in 1815 by
J. D. Le Ray De Chaumont
Here Canadian Rebels were
Sheltered During
Patriot War, 1838

"J. Le Ray de Chaumont was born at Chaumont, on the Loire, France, Nov. 13, 1760, and first became acquainted with affairs in America during the revolution, his father being an earnest sympathizer with the cause for which the colonists were contending, and in close relationship with La Fayette. He made large advances of money to the cause, and also sent supplies to the American army. In 1785 young Le Ray came to this country to settle the accounts of his father, which he succeeded in doing in 1790, with the aid of Benjamin Franklin. He also made the acquaintance of Count de La Forest and Gouverneur Morris, and was by them persuaded to invest in lands in this state. He first bought a small tract in Otsego county, in company with Judge Cooper, father of the famed novelist, and built one of the first saw mills in that region. During this time he had become a citizen. In 1790 he married the daughter of Charles Coxe, of New Jersey, and soon afterward sailed for France, returning to the United States in 1799. In the next year he made the extensive purchase of lands in what afterward became Jefferson county, and in 1802 visited the region. As has been elsewhere stated, Mr. Le Ray was a generous proprietor and gave with lavish hand to every enterprise which had for its end the welfare and comfort of his settlers. He authorized his agents to do all that was necessary in the way of improvements, but when he was present everything was under his personal direction. He came to live at his villa in 1808, but in 1810 returned to France (leaving his affairs here in the hands of Moss Kent) and was instrumental in inducing settlement in this region by scions of some of the best families in France, and others, as well, who sought to better their condition in the new country as America was even then called. Indeed, some of the most thrifty and progressive settlers in this county were brought to the region through the agency of Mr. Le Ray and the French company." exerpt from, (visit link)
Marker Name: Stone

Marker Type: Roadside