Salt Lake Herald Building
12T E 424812 N 4513103
The Salt Lake Herald Building has housed a newspaper, a hotel, and one of Salt Lake's oldest restaurants still in operation.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque is inscribed:
Salt Lake Herald
Building

1905, John C. Craig

The Salt Lake Herald Building's U-shaped plan is unusual. Many 19th and early 20th-century buildings have a U-shaped plan to allow light and air to reach interior offices. Most often, however, the "U" opens to the rear or the side of the building rather than to the front. The Salt Lake Herald, a staunchly pro-Mormon newspaper, constructed this building in 1905. After the Herald moved out in 1913, the Little Hotel occupied the building for many years. Lamb’s Restaurant, a Salt Lake City icon, has been in business on the ground floor of the Herald Building continuously since 1919. Look for the ornate tin cornice which crowns the building.
Marker Name: Salt Lake Herald Building

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
One of the best ornate tin cornices in Salt Lake City crowns the Herald Building. The elaborately decorated cornice is divided into two identical halves to accommodate the building’s U-shaped plan. This building is Tour Stop 21 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour.

County: Salt Lake

City: Salt Lake City