Beatrix Potter Gallery - Hawkshead, Cumbria
30U E 500077 N 6025251
The Beatrix Potter Gallery has some of Beatrix's watercolours of local landscapes and people. Before she wrote her "little books", Beatrix was a very good water colourist. Some of her fungi paintings are at Armitt Collection, Ambleside.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Only Beatrix Potter's water colours and sketches are shown here. The display is of her initial sketches later used in her "little books". Also material from Farm shows and country life of that time are shown. There is no superfluous electric light, only the minimum wiring for alarms and security. As this was her husband's, William Heelis, former office one of the rooms is a second hand book and DVD shop.
In the windows of the shop are posters. See Waymark Gallery.
Her estate was bequeathed to the National Trust, of which this is just one of their revenue streams in Hawkshead. The building is Grade 2 listed, which means the exterior and some of interior can not be removed nor changed. Hence there is no sign on the outside. Instead timed entry tickets are purchased at across the square at Beatrix Potter gallery ticket office. WM10QG and WM9FF2 Probably built in 17 century with new 19 century front.

One day a year the gallery has free entry as part of the Heritage Open Days.

Name: Beatrix Potter Gallery

Location:
Main Street, Hawkshead, Cumbria LA22 0NS

Phone Number: 015394 36355

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Sunday to Thursday 11.00 - 17.00 late March to May and September and October 10.30 - 17.00 June to August 11.00 - 3.30 February and March Always closed on a Friday and all November, December and January. Exact dates vary yearly. Winter openings are shorter because there is no electric light in the building.

Admission Fee: Adult £4.40, child £2.10, family £10.50. Discount for Hill Top ticket holders (2010)

Gift Shop: yes