Historic Landmark Bell, Camp Roberts Rest Area - Bradley, CA
Historical monument for Mission San Antonio de Padua, topped with an El Camino bell

This is an appropriate historical monument to be joined with an El Camino Bell because of course the El Camino originated as the "king's road" connecting the chain of missions in Alta California. As far as I know, none of the other CA historical markers relating to mission history have been topped with an El Camino Bell, but it looks grand and I hope to see it done elsewhere. The assemblage here is new; the marker was added during the rest-area remodeling completed by CalTrans in summer 2010. Combined with the El Camino Bell standing on the lawn and the new El Camino Bell back at the highway offramp, this rest area now has an over-abundance of them, three being two more than strictly necessary.
County: Monterey

Location:
Camp Roberts Safety Rest Area (northbound) off NB highway 101

Placed by:
State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the California Historical Landmarks Advisory Committee and the Department of Public Works