Spanish American War Monument - Columbia, SC
One of many war memorials found around the state capitol building.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription: (At lower left:) Theo. A. R. Kitson SC. (At lower right:) Gorham Co. Founders (On plaque on base, west:) PHILIPPINE ISLAND/CUBA/SPANISH WAR VETERANS/1898-1902/PORTO (sic) RICO (On plaque on base, east:) ERECTED BY/THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA/AND HER CITIZENS TO HONOR THE/MEMORY OF HER SONS WHO SERVED/IN THE WAR WITH SPAIN/THE PHILLIPINE INSURRECTION AND/THE CHINA RELIEF EXPEDITION/1898-1902/DEDICATED OCT. 22ND, 1941/BY THE DEPARTMENT OF SOUTH CAROLINA/UNITED SPANISH WAR VETERANS signed Founder's mark appears.

Description: Full-length figure of a uniformed Spanish American War infantryman stands on a square pedestal on a three-tiered base. The figure holds his rifle horizontally in front of him with both hands.

Remarks: Erected by the Department of South Carolina Wars Veterans, with funds contributed by the State Legislature, the City of Columbia and the United Spanish War Veterans. The cost was $4,200. The project was initiated in 1932, by the United Spanish War Veterans, who raised $1,500 which was matched by the Legislature. The sculpture was cleaned in 1984 by Karkadoulias Bronze Art. IAS files include a related article from the State, April 29, 1984.

Type of memorial: Other

Location: State Capitol Building