Founders and Builders Plaque of The Lake Magdalene Evangelical United Brethren
UMC historic site #60 has a plaque with a timeline of the church, organized in 1895.

Organized in 1895

To the glory of God and in honor of the Rev Isaac Ward Bearss, who was founder, builder and pastor of this church which was the first of the former United Brethren Denomination in Florida.

List of Charter Members

The charter members migrated from Missouri to Florida by mule train, traveling eleven weeks, they held prayer meetings on Wednesday nights, and church services each Sunday where they were camping.

1897
The first building was erected in the Gant Settlement about four miles West of the present site. It was named the Shiloh United Brethren Church, and was constructed of pine lumbers. The slats and shingles were hand-hewn, the latter being made of cypress. The size of this building was 24 x 36 feet. Prior to the building of the church, services were held in a small Baptist Church by the Lake Carroll Cemetery.

1906
The Rev George Cavanagh became the conference appointed pastor. During his pastorate the frame building was moved to the present site by capstain, mule team, planks, rollers and cable. The land for the church and parsonage was donated by Mr and Mrs B B Stall.

1924
During the pastorate of the Rev James Edwrd Oremes, the first brick building was erected to serve the needs of the growing congregation for worship, education and fellowship.

1950
The Rev Harry L Troutner was pastor during the building of the Fellowship Hall which was dedicated January 14, 1951

1952
The new parsonage was constructed and the Boy Scout building was started during the pastorate of the Rev Harry W Flickinger.

1959
Under the leadership of the Rev William McBaugh, the new sanctuary was planned and erected.

1964
A glorious fast
A challenging (?)
A promising future

This plaque erected under the sponsorship of the Saint Mark Chapter of the Men of the Lake Magdalene Evangelical United Methodist Church
Marker Number: none

County: Hillsborough