"District of Columbia World War MEM - Washington, DC" - Washington Monument Bookstore and Ticket Counter
18S E 323651 N 4306462
This is one of about 22 stamps that can be found at the base of the Washington Monument. While not the headquarters of the Mall Parks, it is the most centralized of all offices within the Mall.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Built in West Potomac Park, this domed monument memorializes the citizens of the District of Columbia who served in World War I. It was authorized by Congress on June 7, 1924 and dedicated by President Herbert Hoover on November 11, 1931. It was funded by the contributions by citizens and organizations alike and was the first memorial to be built in West Potomac Park. This area is part of the National Mall, located near and between the World War II Memorial and Korean War Memorial. This memorial is the only local District of Columbia monument to be part of the National Mall.

Nearest NPS Passport Cancellation Stations