Millwood
17S E 348963 N 3771283
Marker is in Calhoun Falls, South Carolina, in Abbeville County. Marker is on Calhoun Falls Highway (State Highway 72), on the right when traveling west. Marker is directly across Highway 72 from the Olin D. Johnston marker. The Millwood Marker is about 35 feet off the road in a grove of trees
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription.
Half mile southeast is Millwood, home of James Edward Calhoun, 1796-1898, son of John Ewing and Floride Bonneau Calhoun and brother-in-law of John C. Calhoun. After serving as lieutenant in the U.S. Navy, he developed Millwood, which ultimately included 25,000 acres. Seeing the value of Trotter's Shoals, a part of this estate, he was among the first to encourage the use of Southern water power

The exact date the marker was erected is unknown. Based upon it's design, it was sometime between 1950 and 1956. The neighboring town of Calhoun Falls was named for James Edward Calhoun
Marker Name: MILLWOOD

Marker Location: Roadside