"PIERRE-ESPRIT RADISSON" c1640-1710 In 1659 -- French River, Ontario
Fur trader and explorer, helped found the Hudson's Bay Company, 1670.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1659 the coureur de bois Pierre Radisson and his brother-in-law, Medard Chouart Des Groseilliers, left Montreal on an illicit voyage of trade and exploration north of Lake Superior. Here they conceived the idea of tapping this fur-rich region from Hudson's Bay. Failing to enlist French support for the scheme, they turned to England, the result was the founding of the Hudson's Bay Company in 1670. The next two decades saw the erratic Radisson alternately in the service of France and England, in Hudson's Bay, Canada and the Caribbean. In 1687 he became and English subject, and he spent the rest of his life in London.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario