Tygart River Dam - Grafton, WV
17S E 583617 N 4351970
Tygart River Dam in Grafton, West Virgina was built between 1935 and 1938 by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. It is a concrete gravity dam with a length of 1921 feet and a height of 230 feet. The dam forms the Tygart Lake.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Tygart River Dam is located approximately 2.5 miles south of Grafton, West Virgina. The dam was constructed and built between 1935 and 1938 by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. It is a concrete gravity water dam with a length of 1921 feet and a height above the stream bed of 230 feet. The purpose of the dam is flood control, navigation, water supply and recreation.

The dam forms the Tygart Lake within the Tygart River with a length of 10 miles that covers a maximum area of 3400 acres. Tygart Lake State Park is located on the east side of the lake. The park offers several picnic areas, hiking trails, playgrounds, and a swim beach. Scuba diving is also possible. You will find four boat ramps and a public marina around the lake.

The coordinates are for a small visitor center near the east side of the dam. From there you'll have a nice view over the Tygart River Dam. It is not possible and not allowed to go on the dam. The visitor center offers a lot of informations about the dam and the lake including a model of the area. More information about the dam can be found on the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers website. An online map of Tygart Lake can be found here.

Enjoy your visit of Tygart River Dam and Lake.
Waterway where the dam is located: Tygart River