Catholic Church of St Gregory the Great - Cheltenham
A carved Archway for this door to this old Catholic Church in Cheltenham.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A carved Archway with statues and doors.
St. Gregory's Church was built in the decorated style and begun in the spring of 1854 to replace a simple chapel which had been erected on the site of the present tower in 1809 by the first Rector, Father Augustine Birdsall O.S.B.
The chancel was opened for worship in May 1857. The tower and spire were begun but not completed until 1876, when the present nave, which connected the two existing parts of the building, was built. The church was consecrated in 1877.

The Church was designed by the famous architect, Charles Hansom. It contains many beautiful stained glass windows, crafted by the John Hardman Studios of Warley, Worcestershire, six of which are original, the others dating from 1857 - 1900.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes