Sequoyah Birthplace Museum - Vonore, Tennessee
The Sequoyah Birthplace museum is a stop on the Trail of Tears National Historic Trail.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The NPS website at (visit link) tells us about this spot on the trail of tears.

"Sequoyah Birthplace Museum, Vonore

Location: The Sequoyah Birthplace Museum is located 576 State Highway 360, which is approximately 1 mile east of Vonore.

Phone: (423) 884-6246

Hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday to Saturday; Sunday, noon to 5 p.m.

Historical Significance: Sequoyah (George Gist) was born circa 1776 at the village of Tuskegee, which was very near where the Museum is today. His father was Nathaniel Gist, a Virginia fur trader. His mother was Wut-teh, daughter of a Cherokee Chief.

Available Facilities: Facilities include a museum, gift shop, archives, amphitheater, and educational pavilion. Wheelchair-accessible restrooms are available. The Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (Tennessee Board Friends of Sequoyah) manages the museum and surrounding grounds.

Exhibits: Museum exhibits trace American Indian history in the region, beginning with the Paleo-Indian period. A video presentation, map, and pictorial display tell the Trail of Tears story. Artifacts related to the Trail of Tears, Cherokee history, and southeastern American Indian history are displayed.

Special Programs: An Appalachian and American Indian arts and crafts festival is held on the grounds every September.

Routes: Northern Route

Address if available: