African-American Schools in Franklin / African-American Schools in Williamson County
16S E 511005 N 3974825
Dual sided marker briefly highlighting the history of African American Schools in Franklin and Williamson County.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Side 1:

African-American
Schools in Franklin

From 1888 until 1967, African-American students were educated on this site. First known as Claiborne Institute, in honor of Prof. Willis Claiborne (1862-1892), later schools here were known as Franklin Colored (1907-1925), Franklin Training (1925-1961), and Natchez High (1961-1967). The present building, known as Claiborne-Hughes Health Center since 1982, was built in 1949. Johnson Elementary School, built in 1958 on Glass Lane, relieved the crowded campus. Principals here were W. F . Reynolds, Maggie Washington, Carrie Otey, James K. Hughes, Dr. I. H. Hampton, E. E . Pitts, J. R. Watkins, and Charles B. Spencer. Integration of public schools was realized in 1967, 13 years after the Brown vs. Board of Education lawsuit.

Heritage Foundation of Franklin and Williamson County, 1999

Side 2:

African-American Schools
in Williamson County

Following the Civil War, the Freeman Speer Road, open schools across Williamson County for the education of recently emancipated slaves, who had numbered over 12,000 in 1860. With the establishment of a public school system in 1873, Williamson County children attended segregated, mostly one-room school. African-American County schools included Allison, Beechville, Boxley Valley, Boyd, Brentwood, Cedar Hill, Fitzgerald, Florenceville, Green Cove, Goose Creek, Hill’s Valley, Hillsboro, Holt-Edmondson, Huntsville, Kirkland, Lee-Buckner,. Linwood, Locust Ridge, Mt. Lavergne, Murfree's Fork, Nolensville, Patton, Pearly Hill, Perkins, Rucker's Chapel, Rural Hill, Shady Grove, Thompson’s Station, Watson Hill and Westwood.

Marker Name: African-American Schools in Franklin / African-American Schools in Williamson County

Marker Location: Roadside