Spirit of the CCC @ Roosevelt Park - Edison, NJ
18T E 556005 N 4488093
A beautiful statue representative of all the hard-working CCC boys. The statue is particularly appropriate for this place as it was built by the very same organization to which the statue pays homage.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is a page which inventories all the CCC statues in America. This one is Statue No. 19 and was Dedicated March 31, 2003 in Roosevelt Park, Edison, New Jersey. The statue was donated by John Meszaros, President of NACCCA Chapter 24. According to the page this is one of two CCC statue in NJ and one of fifty-four in the country. Currently, there are fifteen states without statues.HERE is the link to the website which lists all the CCC statues. Also, HERE is another excellent site about the statues

The statue depicts a young male CCC worker, with his shirt off, raised high on a stone pedestal. He is wearing a hat and there is an axe in his proper left hand, his crumpled shirt in the other. The statue appears to be life-size. I also have seen the statue called "Spirit of the CCC", and "Iron Mike". These statues are not mass produced and the others I have seen all vary in some way. There is also a campaign underway to encourage the other states to get their own statues as well.

The dedication plaque underneath the statue, attached to the stone pedestal reads:

Civilian Conservation Corps

This statue is dedicated to the young men
WHo Served in the C.C.C. from 1933 to 1942
During the Great Depression.
Their Conservation Work in the Forests And
Parks Remain Today for All to Enjoy

National Association Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni
N.J. Chapter 24-President John Meszaros Sr.
County of Middlesex Board of Chosen Freeholders

Found this on the Smithsonian page:
Medium: Sculpture: bronze; Base: sandstone.

Dimensions: Sculpture: 6 ft. x 2 ft. x 19 in.; Base: 5 x 4 x 4 ft.

Inscription: unsigned

Description: Standing figure of a shirtless young man in work pants, boots, and a floppy hat. In his proper right hand he holds his shirt. His proper left hand rests on the hand of an axe, which rests vertically beside him.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Spirit of the CCC

Figure Type: Human