Collins Farm - Williamson County Historical Society
Williamson County Historical Society marker - Collins Farm
Location: Tennessee, United States

Side 1:

Collins' Farm

William C. Collins (1823-1895), the manager of Carnton Plantation during the Civil War, and his wife, Lucy Allen Birch Collins (1824-1909) lived in the house, which still stands. This land was the northeastern parcel of Carnton Plantation with the Carter Estate across the tracks to the northwest. Following the Battle of Franklin, the house served as a field hospital and several soldiers were temporarily buried in the garden. Collins’ son-in-law, George W. Cuppet, supervised the re-interment of soldiers in McGavock Cemetery. In 1867, Collins purchased from John McGavock this 3 1/2 acre Lot No. 1 in the Plan of Carnton . In 1911 the property was bought by Thomas F. P. Henderson who, at the end of WWI was a member of the plot to kidnap the German Kaiser Wilhelm.

John M. Carlson, Ltd., St. Paul, MN
Save the Battlefield Inc.

Side 2:

Collins' Farm
in the Battle of Franklin

Confederate Regiments from Brig. Gen. Thomas Scott's, Brig. Gen. John Adams's, and Brig. Gen. Winfield Featherston's Brigades of Maj. Gen. William Loring's Division advanced under artillery fire through Collins’ Farm across the Nashville and Decatur railroad tracks to face Osage Orange abatis and entrenched Federal forces equipped, in part, with repeating rifles. The troops made the final 60 yards with fixed bayonets to face withering rifle fire that “swept our ranks like hail”. To escape the enfilading rifle fire, survivors fell back to the ravine on Collins’ Farm, still under artillery fire. Wheeling his troops west, reportedly, Gen. Adams rode into this ravine, his horse nearly stepping on Cpl. Joseph Thompson, 35th Ala., wounded by cannon shot.

Marker Name: Collins Farm

Marker Location: Roadside