Zeffirellis By The Park Cinema, Ambleside, Cumbria
30U E 502234 N 6031446
Zeffirellis By the Park has two more screens in Ambleside and has been converted from an old girls school. The building is old and the entertainment is modern with Dolby Surround sound and air conditioning using digital projectors.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

John Kelsick was and still is a great benefactor to the Lakes Parish. He inherited much property in Ambleside from his father. John died young and unmarried. He left his estate to executors who created a charitable trust in his name which still operates today.
This building is just one of his many legacies.
In 2002 the building was empty and unused, until a film company used it as a store whilst on location filming in Ambleside. Once they left, the current owner of Zeffirellis main cinema converted this building to two small screens and a concession stand. The school playground provides parking for the many staff who work in the Zeffirellis empire.
The building was built as a school in 1870s and was in use as such until modern school took over its role in 1960s. (]visit link) reference to date and log books, not from Geocaching, but payments, are stored in County Archive at Kendal from (visit link) 1872 - 1953. "The demand for education grew in the second half of the nineteenth century."
and "A new free school was built close to the new St Mary’s Church and the original school was converted into cottages. This was followed by the building of a girls' school just across the road, known latterly as the Old Junior School, and now converted into a cinema."

and "The Foundation still retains significant property holdings in Ambleside amounting to about 50 buildings including the Kelsick Centre, the Conservative Club, and the cinema building known formerly as the old Junior School, together with shops, other business buildings and residential properties. The income from these, combined with its financial investments, allows the Trustees to continue their work in carrying out John Kelsick's wishes as set out in his will so many years ago."http://kelsick.org.uk/history.html

"ZEFFIRELLI'S BY THE PARK Old Junior School, Compston Road Seats 1: 110 2: 60 Zeffirelli’s / Assembly Rooms, Ambleside manager" from The GOULD GAZETTEER of Provincial Cinemas, Music Halls, and Theatres. (visit link)

Kelsick’s Educational Foundation listing (visit link)
Year Theater Opened: (built 1870s) 2003