Beechville - Williamson County Historical Society
Williamson County Historical Society marker - Beechville
Location: Tennessee, United States

Beechville

Samuel McCutchen, Charles Brown, and Samuel Edmiston settled here before 1800. Thomas W. Stockett, who built a hill on Little Harpeth River, came by 1802. Near the intersection of Beech Creek Road, and the Nashville - Hillsboro Turnpike were various businesses - saddletree and wagon makers, a blacksmith shop, sawmill, two stores, post office (1876-1903), and a toll gate. A Masonic lodge and Harpeth Academy shared a building north of Harpeth Presbyterian Church. Community schools were Oak Hill, Sunnyside and Beechville (black). Doctors M. T. Byrn|, W. J. Parker, and John Sugg attended the area's medical needs. Greater Pleasant View Baptist Church, organized in 1894, moved from Sneed Road to Hillsboro Road ca 1932.

The Family of Battle and Sara Puryear Rodes
Williamson County Historical Society