Museum of Slovak National Uprising - Banská Bystrica, Slovakia
34U E 363962 N 5399671
A museum dedicated to remember the armed insurrection organized by the Slovak resistance movement during World War II.
Location: Banskobystrický kraj, Slovakia

This building is the Museum of the Slovak National Uprising at Banská Bystrica is a Slovak national Museum which documents the development of Slovak society between 1938-1945, with a focus on the anti-fascist resistance during that time.

Built in 1969, the museum building is a memorial and one of the dominant features of the country town of Banská Bystrica. Designed by Professor Dusan Kuzma, it takes the form of two asymmetric reinforced concrete monuments joined by a bridge, symbolizing an idea of the Slovak National Uprising as an important milestone in the life of Slovak society during the Second World War. The space between the two monuments is used as a hall in which the important battles of the uprising and places of Nazi repression are remembered.

It contains the symbolic grave of an Unknown Soldier, an everlasting flame, and memorial tablets to victims of the Holocaust from Slovakia as well as foreign fighters of the uprising. The whole memorial has been declared a National Cultural Monument.

It also incorporates a special archive documenting the period between 1938 and 1945 and the activities of the museum itself, and a library with more than 20,000 books and accompanying documentation. It holds, protects and undertakes research on 66,956 different three-dimensional artifacts and 136,157 archival materials.

The building is surrounded by a large park which contains an open-air exhibition of heavy armaments. Close to the entrance to the park there is a the LI-2, an aircraft which carried persons and material to Three Oaks Airbase in time for the Slovak National Uprising. The interior of the aircraft is open to the public.
Building Address:
Banská Bystrica, Slovakia