Button Snap Cottage, Westmill, Herts, UK
30U E 703542 N 5756284
This grade 2 listed cottage was the home, for a time, of the famous English essayist Charles Lamb (1775-1834).
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The cottage is of 17th century date and is of timber construction upon a brick sill. The walls are rendered on the outside with mullioned leaded windows. The thatched roof is remarkably steep.

The cottage was originally owned by the Uncle of Charles Lamb, Francis Field. The widow of Francis Field conveyed it to Charles Lamb in 1812, who lived in the house until 1815. The house is mentioned in Lamb’s essay “My First Play.” There are ceramic plaques on either side of the front door extolling the connection of the building with Charles Lamb.

In addition to the cottage, there is a medallion of Charles Lamb on the verge outside the cottage. The medallion was presented to the Charles Lamb Society by the Westminster Bank Ltd in 1965, after it had been removed from their premises at Southampton Buildings, Chancery Lane, London.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
A photograph of you or GPSr near the medallion