First Town Site - Marshall, OK
Marshall, OK - Home of Angie Debo

This Historical Marker placed by the Oklahoma Historical Society, is erected in a small grassy area where Spur 74E turns south to enter the small town of Marshall. This town is located in far northwestern Logan County, just west of State Highway 74.

The marker reads:
"Oklahoma First Town Site of Marshall
Begun as crossroads store on claim of Sylvan T. Rice with first sale July 25, 1889. On March 1, 1890, became Marshall I.T. Post Office. Moved to new town site 1894"

Once an active, thriving, agricultural town on the Oklahoma prairie, Marshall is now a town of about 300 people, with little commercial activity, many abandoned homes and a sense of decay.

It is, however, the home of famous Oklahoma Historian, Angie Debo (1890-1988) whose home is on the National Register of Historical Places (#96000379).
County: Logan

Record Address::