Thomas Alva Edison - Edison (Menlo Park), NJ
18T E 556217 N 4490398
Edison's Laboratory has provided the scene for one of the most authentic pieces of Americana found on the Lincoln Highway. A wonderfully old bronze tablet and boulder mark the site of his historic discoveries. Edison attended the dedication.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Huge, roughly hewn stone boulder pays tribute to Edison on the side of the Lincoln Highway. The roadside marker was dedicated on May 17, 1925, was attended by 600 and broadcasted live by Radio Corporation of America.

This nice stone marks the location of Edison's research facility. The stone sits back a bit off the Lincoln Highway. When turning down the small road to see the huge memorial tower, the stone is off to the left. You will be ale to see it just before you turn down the road. The memorial looks the same as it does in the pictures with Edison at the markers original dedication.

Inscription

KILENYI THE GORHAM CO. NEW YORK & PROVIDENCE (On plaque:) ON THIS SITE/1876-1882/THOMAS ALVA EDISON/BEGAN HIS WORK/OF SERVICE FOR THE WORLD/TO ILLUMINE THE PATH OF PROGRESS/AND/LIGHTEN LABOR FOR MANKIND/THIS TABLET IS PLACED BY THE/EDISON PIONEERS TO ATTEST THE/GRATITUDE OF THE INDUSTRIES/HE DID SO MUCH TO CREATE/DEDICATED MENLO PARK N.J./MAY 16, 1925 signed Founder's mark appears.

Description

Commemorative plaque honoring Thomas Alva Edison's accomplishments at Menlo Park in the 1870's. At the top is a medallion with a profile bust of Edison facing towards the proper left side. Edison's signature is written underneath the medallion. Below is written text.

Artist(s)
Kilenyi, Julio, 1885-1959, sculptor. Gorham Manufacturing Company, founder.

I had to park to the right of the memorial in a business parking lot. I think it is big enough that no one would notice.

Americana: Statues/Monuments

Significant Interest: Memorial