Methodist Church - Williamson County Historical Society
Williamson County Historical Society marker - Methodist Church
Location: Tennessee, United States

Methodist Church

This building stands at the church’s third location. The original brick sanctuary stood on the east side of First Avenue facing Church Street. Land for it had been given in 1799 by Franklin founder Abram Maury. Pioneer Methodist Bishop Francis Asbury preached there in 1812. The church, relocated in 1830 to the N. E. corner of Second and Church. That building was used as a hospital during the Battle of Franklin. Following the Civil War, the congregation of 238 purchased this triangular lot for $300. Construction began in 1869, with completion in 1871 and expansions in 1882, 1916, 1949 and 1955 . The spire, destroyed in 1927, was replaced in 1995.

Williamson County Historical Society

Marker reads the same on both sides.