Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church - Salt Lake City, UT
The religious center of early Greek immigrants in Salt Lake City.
Location: Utah, United States

The Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church is evidence of the size and religious devotion of Salt Lake City's Greek immigrant community. In the early 20th century, Greeks were the largest immigrant group in Utah. Salt Lake City's Greek community was centered in a "Greek Town" with over 60 Greek businesses located on 200 South between 400 and 600 West. Completed in 1924, the Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church is an excellent example of Byzantine Revival style architecture. A large gold dome crowns the building while two domed bell towers with decorative tiles frame the arcaded entryway. The tile roof, patterned brick, and elaborate capitals are also typical of the Byzantine Revival Style. (from Utah Heritage Foundation plaque at the location)

This Cathedral is on the Utah State Historical Society Register, the National Register of Historic Places, and is Tour Stop 47 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour. The Hellenic Cultural Museum is also housed in the Cathedral.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church