Staerkel Farm - Covington, OK
A Centennial Farm northeast of Covington, OK

Oklahoma established its Centennial Farm and Ranch Program in 1989 as part of its 1889 Land Run Centennial observance. To qualify, a farm/ranch must have been occupied by a family for over 100 years, be a working farm of at least 40 acres with annual gross sales of $1,000.

The Staerkel Farm is located on CR 460, 2-1/2 miles East of State Highway 74, northeast of Covington, OK. The Staerkel family has owned and operated this farm for over 100 years and the local area is very populated with Staerkel family enterprises.
Physical Marker: yes