Carter Gin House - Williamson County Historical Society
Williamson County Historical Society marker - Carter Gin House
Location: Tennessee, United States

Carter Gin House

The Carter cotton gin house, the scene of some of the bloodiest fighting of the Battle of Franklin, was located about 80 yards east of Columbia Pike. General Adams, Cleburne and Granbury were killed near here. The gin house, a weatherboarded, frame structure, was 36 feet square with massive 24” X 36” poplar sills to carry the weight of the heavy gin machinery. The sills rested on 8 -foot high stone pillars, thus providing headroom for horses, which powered the gin by walking in a circle pulling a boom pole. The Federal stripped the structure for materials to be used in the breastworks. About 20 yd. in front of the gin were breastworks with deep outer ditches.

Save the Franklin Battlefield Inc.
Williamson County Historical Society