Federal Forward Line - Williamson County Historical Society
Williamson County Historical Society marker - Federal Forward Line
Location: Tennessee, United States

Federal Forward Line

On November 30, 1864 . Col. Josephs Conrad's, and Col. John Lane’s brigades of Brig. Gen., George D. Wagner's Federal Second Division, Fourth Corps, were placed east and west of the road near disposition's one half mile south of the Federal main line. Acting Federal field commander, Maj. Gen. Jacob D. Cox had warned Wagner that if pressed too closely by the enemy to withdraw his two brigades into the main line. Instead of conveying this order to the forward line, Wagner commanded his brigades to stay in position and fight. Lieut. Gen. A. P. Stewart's Confederate Corps flanked the federal line to the east as Brig. Gen. Hiram Granbury's Texas Brigade, pierced the center. The Federal line disintegrated into a stampede as the troops raced toward the mainline near the Carter House.

Salt Creek Civil War Roundtable, Wheaton, IL
Save the Franklin Battlefield, Inc.