Cheltenham Combined War Memorial - Gloucestershire
A combined Memorial to the Men of Cheltenham who died during the World Wars.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Long Garden is the backdrop to this memorial. Cheltenham War Memorial was erected in 1921. This 24 feet high simple cenotaph was unveiled on 1st October 1921. Presiding over the ceremony was General Sir Robert Fanshawe, commander of the old 48th division in which many local men had served.

INSCRIPTION :

Remember the men of Cheltenham who gave their lives for you in the Great War 1914 - 1919.
If they were strangers to one another here in their common home, they served and wrought and died in many lands near and far as a Band of Brothers. Learn from them so to live and die that, when you have followed them and are no more seen, you may, like them, be remembered and regretted.

The obelisk, designed by R L Boulton & Sons of Cheltenham, is located in the Promenade adjacent to the Municipal Buildings. It is made of a combination of local stone quarried in Leckhampton and Portland stone.
On the four elevations are commemorated 1284 local dead with one (the East elevation) listing those Cheltonians killed or died whilst serving with the Gloucestershire Regiment.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/10/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government