Neptune Fountain - Cheltenham
30U E 563410 N 5750139
A beautiful fountain depicting Neptune built in 1893. The statue shows Neptune, the god of water, holding a trident as a symbol of his power over the sea.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The fountain was designed by Joseph Hall, and constructed by R.L. Boulton and Sons in 1892-3.
The fountain draws water from the River Chelt, which flows below the fountain through a large culvert taking the river through the town centre. It emerges in Sandford Park.

At the southern end of the Long Garden is the Neptune's Fountain which was made from Portland stone in 1893 by a local sculptor R. L. Boulton and depicts Neptune being drawn by sea horses. The fountain utilises the waters from the river Chelt which runs beneath it.

Designed by Borough engineer Joseph Hall who was influenced by the Trevi Fountain in Rome, the fountain was officially unveiled by the Mayoress of Cheltenham on 3rd October 1893.
During the summer the fountain is beautifully lit at night creating thus a grand backdrop for evening shopping in the Promenade.