Frary Gallery
17R E 347428 N 3025095
A contemporary fine art gallery in the historic Rosemary District of downtown Sarasota, FL. Mostly local artists, eclectic selection.

Frary Gallery, located in Sarasota, Florida, is not your Grandmother’s contemporary art gallery. No sunsets or palm trees here. Instead, you will find an eclectic group of visionary, seasoned, local artists exploring the avant-garde. From the found object pieces of George Box, to the sophisticated abstract oils of Francesco Agresti, there is something for every taste. This is the perfect place for collectors of emerging talent, such as painters Lori Simon and Steve Capri. For owner and artist, Lori Frary, the choice of art in her gallery is part of a larger philosophy. She believes in promoting forward-thinking, and thought-provoking art. Frary Gallery is renowned for it’s “combines” or assemblages, as well as paintings, sculpture and handmade clocks. The pieces displayed at Frary Gallery are full of spirit, reflection and liveliness. They would be at home in the galleries of the Village in New York City.
The gallery is located in the up-and-coming Rosemary District, unofficially known as the Soho of Sarasota. Dating back to 1886, the historic Rosemary has experienced a renewal in recent years and become a gathering place for hip people, business and ideas. The Rosemary lays claim to fine dining such as Derek’s Culinary Casual and boutiques like Everything But The Girl. As President of the Rosemary District, Frary has supported the growth and revival of this neighborhood, as well as building her own business.
The building housing Frary Gallery certainly fits with the character of the establishment. Standing in this spot since the early 1900’s, it was originally the Ace Theater, one of the first movie theaters in the area. The layers of crackling paint on the walls of the gallery speak as a chronicle of years past. The gallery also boasts an upstairs loft area that lends the space an open, airy feel. The personality of the space combined with the unique, statement-making pieces of the gallery, creates a moving experience for those who walk through the door. Frary Gallery reminds us of the significance of stimulating art in our lives, and is an eminent part of the Sarasota art scene.
Type of art sold: Modern, Contemporary, Abstract, Sculptures, Paintings, Bronzes, Oils

Type of gallery: Profit