Canada Mill bell - Cornwall, ONT
18T E 521425 N 4984616
Located in Lamoureux Park with other historical artifacts, this bell rang at the Canada textile mill.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on historical plaque at bell:
This bell rang out the different parts of the working day for employees of the Canada Mill at the foot of Edward St. and provided an alarm in case of emergency. The textile industry played a major role in Corwall's economic and cultural development. The bell remains a symbol of an industrial era in Cornwall's past.
DONATED BY CORWALL WAREHOUSING LTD.

Cette cloche marquait les changements de quart de travail au Canada Mill, au bas de la rue Edward, en sonnait l'alerte en cas d'accident. L'industrie textile a joue un role important dans le development economique et culturel de Cornwall. La cloche symbolise toute une epoque d'industrialisation a Cornwall.
DON DE CORWALL WAREHOUSING LTD.

Inscriptions on the bell: