Earth Ranger Globe
17T E 613531 N 4853662
Located at the Earth Rangers Centre, as you drive into the grounds of the Kortright Centre, 9550 PINE VALLEY DR Woodbridge, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

This earth globe is embedded into a wall at the entrance to the Earth Rangers Centre. The globe shows the continents in relief and appears to be in good hands, as it is being held by a large green frog.

The globe is round, and protrudes out the back of the wall.

On October 14, 2004, the Earth Rangers Centre opened as the operational base for its education and wildlife programs. The facility covers 5,575 square metres (60,000 square feet) on a 12.5 hectare (31 acre) site at the Kortright Centre. Housing a small theatre, interactive educational displays and one of the world's most specialized wildlife centres and veterinary hospitals, the facility helps to educate and inspire the more than 130,000 people who come to the Kortright Centre every year.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current