St. Martha's Catholic Church - Sarasota, FL
17R E 347808 N 3024886
This historic Catholic church traces it's roots back to 1889 as a mission post for the Tampa Jesuits. Beautiful architecture, stained glass, and a large crucifix over an alter backed by elegant organ pipes create a very serene and spiritual place.

Located in downtown Sarasota, the original mission church was named in honor of St. Martha, the patron saint of Owen Burns' mother, Martha Ann. Owen Burns was a distinguished city leader and benefactor for the early church.
(from the Sarasota County Historical Commission).

The Ringling Circus had its winter quarters at Oriente Street and Fruitville Road within the boundaries of St. Martha's Parish. The concern and interest St. Martha's first pastor, Father Elslander showed for circus personnel impressed John Ringling North, one of the executive owners of the circus. He asked Father to bless the circus train each spring as it left Sarasota for the season. This event became an annual tradition in the parish. Its re-enactment was portrayed in the motion picture "The Greatest Show on Earth" in 1951. For some years the Circus gave premiere performances of their show on Church grounds for the benefit of the Parish.

St. Martha's celebrated its 70th anniversary as a parish in October 1997. The Parish now has 2900 families with 4500 parishioners and several hundred are involved in the ministries and activities.

From St. Martha's web site referenced below.
Type of Church: Church