Fondation Beyeler - Riehen, BS, Switzerland
An art museum North of Basel, famous for its collection of classic modernism.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

Fondation Beyeler with its museum in Riehen near Basel owns the art collection of the renowned art dealers and collectors Hildy (1922-2008) and Ernst (1921-2010) Beyeler. The organization was founded in 1982. The museum built by famous architect Renzo Piano opened in 1997. The permanent collection has a focus on 20th-century art from Claude Monet, Paul Cézanne and Vincent van Gogh to Pablo Picasso, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein and Francis Bacon.

About a third of the area is dedicated to special exhibitions. In 1998 Christo and Jeanne-Claude chose the park around the museum for their "Tree Wrapping" istallation.
Name: Fondation Beyeler

Location:
Baselstrasse 101 CH-4125 Riehen

Phone Number: +41 - (0)61 - 645 97 00

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Daily 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., on Wednesdays 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. The museum is open on all sundays and holidays.

Admission Fee: CHF 25 / CHF 6

Gift Shop: yes