Fresno Natatorium - Rainbow Ballroom - Fresno, CA
Located at 1725 Broadway St (Old US 99). Fresno, CA 93721.

In this location US Route 99 followed Broadway Street from Downtown north to Divisadero Street. This routing was established in 1915 and lasted until the highway was replaced by Freeway 99 in 1960.

A popular hangout in the heyday of US Route 99 in Fresno was the Rainbow Ballroom, today it is a well known local venue that showcases 1ocal and regional spanish lanquage performers - the occasional national name may sing for the crowd every now and then. During the late 1920s through the 1950s it was the place to be for swing bands, big bands, and rock bands. Also a popular hangout for soldiers from the nearby military bases as the local USO provided entertainment for troops during WWII. But the Ballroom wasn't always a conert hall!

The Fresno Natatorium was constructed in 1918. The Natatorium was a public indoor swimming pool. It survived the the early 1920s but the indoor pool was largely a fad that swept the nation and quickly fizzled out. In 1924 the pool was filled in and covered with a maple Dance Floor the owners renamed their business the Rainbow Ballroom.

The building is a three story utilitarian structure with a Spanish Revival Facade with an art deco marquee. It was designed by prominent local architects William D. Coates and Harrison Traver. It is listed in the City of Fresno Local Register of Historic Resources. The building was featured in the local paper as I was posting this.

State: California

Nearest City: Fresno