Raurimu Rex. Raurimu. Central North Is. New Zealand.
A magnificent dinosaur "Raurimu Rex" constructed of river driftwood is the newest attraction in the Railway Spiral town of Raurimu.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Raurimu Rex stands on the corner of SH4. and Kaitieke Road. He has been cleverly "sculptured" from ancient driftwood, attached to a metal support frame. The sculpture was completed in 2009 and is the first artwork in a prehistoric driftwood sculpture park currently being built in the King Country of New Zealand. Wood from ancient forests destroyed by the Taupo volcano eruption will be used to create full scale dinosaurs and other animals of New Zealand.
Location:
corner of SH4. and Kaitieke Road